Opinion

Published

Broadband blackspots: named and shamed

2 Mins

We’ve got to admit: we didn’t get it right either.

We assumed that the street with the slowest broadband connection in the UK would be tucked away in the Scottish Highlands or in the deepest, darkest corner of the Welsh Valleys.

Actually, it’s in Kent.

With an average download speed of 0.13Mb, Railway Hill in Barham, a few miles south east of Canterbury, is the street with the slowest broadband in the country, according to new research conducted by broadband comparison website Top10.com.

With its sluggish broadband speed, the inhabitants of Railway Hill would have to wait approximately 48 hours to download a movie (by which point the download would probably have crashed). We’re frustrated just thinking about it.

“With average download speeds only marginally faster than dial-up, Railway Hill in Kent has really hit the buffers,” comments Alex Buttle, director of Top10.com. “Given that we’re now in 2011 and elsewhere in the country people are enjoying download speeds in the high double digits, this is simply unacceptable and reinforces the broadband lottery that currently reigns in the UK.”

Here is the list of the ten slowest streets in the UK, in terms of average broadband connection speeds:

1. Railway Hill, Canterbury, Kent: 0.13mb

2. Tewkesbury Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex: 0.14mb

3. Derwent Avenue, Barnet, Hertfordshire: 0.15mb

4. Baker Crescent, Dartford, Kent: 0.15mb

5. Upperby Road, Carlisle, Cumbria: 0.16mb

6. Heathfield Road, Ayr, Ayrshire: 0.19mb

7. Salisbury Terrace, Frome, Somerset: 0.20mb

8. Douglas Road, Spixworth, Norwich, Norfolk: 0.20mb

9. Hereford Road, Blackburn, Lancashire: 0.21mb

10. Shelley Crescent, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands: 0.21mb

See the full list here.

Surprised by the results? Comment below.

Picture source

Share this story

CBI’s Sir Richard Lambert slams the Coalition
Twitter revenue to triple in 2011
Send this to a friend